Despite loss to Rider, Hall to send seventeen to tournament

Rider defeated both the men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams during their meet on Friday at home.

The women’s team lost 177-117 while the men fell 155-143.

There were still highlights spots to the meet, as the women’s team had nine members qualify for February’s Big East Championships in 14 events while the men will send eight members also to 14 events.

“They get excited to play a Big East team,” head coach Ron Farina said. “Their women’s team were the MAAC (Metro Athletic Atlantic Conference) champs last season. It’s a good rivalry.”

Senior Hannah Meyer agreed that Rider is always a great competitor for Seton Hall.

“In the past four years that I’ve been swimming here at Seton Hall, swimming Rider has always been a great meet,” Meyer said. “It’s an opportunity for us to get up and really race another team down to the nose.”

Notable finishes on the women’s side included junior Brittany Henning who won two races, the 100 and 200 breaststroke, and to earn her place at the Big East Championships.

Sophomore Kaley Swider finished just behind Henning in both races and will also be competing in the championships.

Freshman Allie Zelenky qualified by finishing third in the 100 breaststroke and 100 freestyle.

Senior Natalie Toczylowski qualified by finishing second in the 500 freestyle and the 1,000 freestyle.

Freshman Brenna O’Keefe finished second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 200 butterfly to qualify.

The other two qualifiers were freshman Andrea Shuba, who finished second in the 200 backstroke and third in the 100 butterfly.

Sophomore Marilyn Purvis finished fourth in the 200 backstroke.

On the men’s side, the qualifiers included junior Kevin Webster who finished first in the 500 and 1,000 freestyle as well as the 200 medley.

Junior Kenny Pritchard finished first in the 100 and freshman Ryan O’Shaughnessy had a first place finish in the 200 backstroke to go with his fourth place finish in the 100 breaststroke.

Senior Jason Benson finished second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 200 backstroke.

Junior John D’Errico finished first in the 200 butterfly and third in the 100 butterfly.

Fellow senior Stan Sadovski finished second in the 100 butterfly as well as the 50 and 100 freestyles.

To round out the men’s qualified freshman Austin Acheson finished third in the 200 freestyle and Ian Keyser also finished third in the 500 freestyle.

“I thought the freshman in particular swam really well,” Farina said, “They really stepped up to help this team and I expect them to do so throughout the year. We had a strong finish on both sides and I expect the momentum to carry over.”

The Hall’s next meet is on Oct. 31 in Baltimore Md. against Lafayette, Loyola, and Georgetown.

Josh Jongsma can be reached at joshua.jongsma@student.shu.edu

Author: Staff Writer

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This